Volume 2 Page 102

LOCATION: The Raker Cemetery is located southeast of Delta, on the west side of County Road 6-1, south of county road D. (NE 1/4 Sec 31, T7N, R8E.):

HISTORY: The Raker Burial ground was established in 1836, and served the nearby areas of Swan Creek and York Townships. Two church group mergers near Bad Creek resulted in the building of the Raker Union Church at this location in 1882. 

RAKER
Section A Row 3A continued:

Row 1A (Start NE corner,

read all rows N to S.): MITCHEL, Minerva E, w/o Andrew A. Mitchel
MANN, Mary J. (m) 16 May 1841 - 12 Nov 1912 21 Jul 1869 Ae 18y-4m-8d
MANN. Edward S.  (f) 19 Aug 1836 - 26 Aug 1884 CARPENTER, George 1786 -  1859
MANN, Lily Gay d/o E.S. & M.J. Mann CARPENTER, Barbara 1790 - 1875
12 Apr 1872 Ae 6y-7m-2d CHAMBERLIN, Forest T.      5 Aug 1887 Ae 28-3m-16d
BATDORF, Catharine (NOD) JONES, Anna (NOD)
BATDORF, Jacob J. 10 Jul 1870 Ae 64y-2m-7d CHAMBERLIN, Thomas 25 Sep 1668 Ae 24y-5-3d
BATDORF, Christine A. w/o Jacob Batdorf CHAMBERLIN, Micah 29 Aug 1879 Ae 84y & 9m
31 Aug 1884 Ae 66y-10m-7d Betsy   w/o Micah 19 Feb 1889 Ae 87y-11m-11d
SMITH, Amanda 14 Apr 1894 Ae 56y-4m-10d T.L.M. 1 Jun 1834 - 20 Jan 1921
SMITH, Idella M. 14 Apr 1868 Ae 4y-4m-12d Mary A. w/o T.L.M. 17 Oct 1837 - 28 Jan 1890
Row 2A: CHAMBERLIN, Thomas (NOD)
TERWILLIGER, John 1860 - 1894 CHAMBERLIN, Mary (NOD)
TERWILLIGER, Allie Griffin (m) 1863 - 1928 CHAMBERLIN, Gertrude d/o J.M. & P.A.  1904 - 1907
TERWILLIGER, Harod         s/o John & Allie CHAMBERLIN, Eva E. 1907 - 1914
14 Aug 1893 - 25 Oct 1897 CHAMBERLIN, John M. 1867 - 1948
SAULPAUGH, Daniel (f)    27 Nov 1801 - 21 Jul 1893 Phoebe A. 1868 - 1930
Marget (m) 14 Jan 1807 - 10 Jun 1894 ELTON, Lloyd  - 1911 -
KLINE, Timothy 24 Jan 1841 - 25 Nov 1910 Row 4A:
KLINE, Alice E. 26 Dec 1846 - 15 Sep 19Z9 ZIMMERMAN, Auroria w/o Josiah       d - 1865
KLIHE, Arthur W. 1871 - 1934 DETWILER, Nettie B. 1867 - 1901
KLINE, Maud B. d/o I & A. Kline ELTON, Priscella 1829 - 1907
16 Aug 1878 Ae 1m & 19d SNYDER, Clarence E. s/o D. & E. 8 Sep 1884 Ae 8m
DOWNING, Deborah d/o John H.       8 Jan 1864 Row 5A:  
HINTZ, Richard 1940 - 1983 STEBBINS, Henry B. s/o Stephen R. & Sareph
AUMEND, S.G.  (f) 2 May 1833 - 18 Feb 1900 16 Aug 1843 Ae 1y-5m-22d
M.E. (m) 25 Dec  1839 - 19 Sep 1920 STEBBINS, Willie A.        26 Nov 1853 Ae 6m & 6d
BOWERS, Flora d/o S.G. & M.E. Aumend George L. 1 Aug 1847 Ae 6m a 6d
2 Oct 1856 - 16 Jul  1882 sons of S.R. & S. Stebbins
SAVAGE, Ora Loverna 27 Jul 1876 Ae 1y-3m-27d STEBBINS, Little Minie d/o S.R.& S. Ae 13m & 11d
Jessie E. 20 Feb 1878 Ae 6m & 20d
children of F.F. & N.E.
SAVAGE, Florus F. 1843 - 1921
Nancy E. 1853 - 1911
NULL, George (f) 27 Dec 1876 Ae 48y-9m-24d
Christina (m) 19 Jan 1911 Ae 76y-9m-24d
NORTH, Cyrus C. 8 Jun 1888 Ae 15d
Hattie Pearl 6 Jun 1886 Ae ? (eroded)
Inf son 21 May 1872 Ae 9d
Inf son 1877 Ae 21d
NORTH, James M. 1874 -    ne
George A.W. 1874 - 1907
COLE, Bertha E. (m) 1879 - 1956
Row 3A:
BOWMAN, Mattie E. 1890-1976
CARTER, Rena (m) 1863 - 1931
WOODS, Ann (n) 12 Nov 1640 -  12 Jun 1906
HAYES. Cora B. 1886 - 19ne
HAYES, William A. 1880 - 1936
REED, Nehemiah 7 Apr 1872 Ae 45y & 17d
MITCHEL, Minerva Jane d/o A.A. & M.E. Mitchel
6 Oct 1869 Ae 2m & 16d 102

 

Next>